People v. Helmsley
[…] The court denied the Clayton and immunity motions, and granted the double jeopardy motion to the extent of dismissing 180 of the 188 counts. The People appeal from the dismissal of the 180 *210counts, and defendant seeks an order of prohibition against further prosecution of the remaining eight counts. The appeal and article 78 proceeding have been consolidated for our review.

As previously noted, the principal question raised by the People’s appeal is whether the 180 dismissed counts were barred, as found by Justice Bradley, by CPL 40.20 (2). CPL 40.10 (2) defines "criminal transaction” to mean: "conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a group of acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or (b) so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture.” CPL 40.20 (2) provides:

"A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless: