3M Carting, Inc. v. Tax Appeals Tribunal
[…] As petitioner’s claim was not filed until December 1990, the claim was untimely. To the extent that petitioner relies upon other documentation in the record to support its assertion that it indeed filed a timely claim in this regard, the Tribunal appropriately concluded that none of these documents may be construed as a claim for a refund.

With respect to petitioner’s claim for a refund for 1984, although the claim was timely, the Tribunal properly found that petitioner had failed to demonstrate its entitlement to a refund. Tax Law former § 210 (12) (b) provided, in relevant part, that "[a] credit shall be allowed under this section with respect to tangible personal property and other tangible property * * * principally used by the taxpayer in the production of goods by manufacturing, processing, assembling, refining, mining, extracting, farming, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, viticulture or commercial fishing”. For purposes of this provision, "manufacturing” was defined as "the process of working raw materials into wares suitable for use or which gives new shapes, new quality or new combinations to matter which already has gone through some artificial process by the use of machinery, tools, appliances,