The gap is filled by Civil Service Law § 15 (4), which empowers New York City to administer the provisions of the Civil Service Law through whatever form of administration it chooses to pre*136scribe in its charter (Matter of City of New York v City Civ. Serv. Commn., 60 NY2d 436, 441); New York City Charter § 813 (d), which confers upon the City Civil Service Commission the powers and responsibilities of a municipal civil service commission under Civil Service Law § 76; and Civil Service Law § 76 (1), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny officer or employee believing himself aggrieved by a penalty or punishment * * * imposed pursuant to [Civil Service Law § 75] may appeal from such determination either by an application to the state or municipal commission having jurisdiction, or by an application to the court in accordance with the provisions of [CPLR article 78]”. Since New York City police officers hold their positions by permanent appointment in the competitive class of the classified civil service, they are covered by these section 76 safeguards (Civil Service Law § 75 [1] [a]; § 44).