Kelley v. Comptroller of New York
[…] In overruling the determination of the Hearing Officer, which held that petitioner established her entitlement to retroactive benefits, respondent Comptroller found that this determination was “incorrect and erroneous as a matter of law”. Specifically, the Comptroller found that by virtue of the language contained in the form letter sent to petitioner, she “was afforded a reasonable opportunity to join the Retirement System”. This finding paraphrases, with significant omissions, the applicable provision of Retirement and Social Security Law § 803 (b) (3) (iii), *754which requires proof that the applicant did not “participate in a procedure that a reasonable person would recognize as an explanation or request requiring a formal decision by him or her to join a public retirement system”. Also, in adopting the Hearing Officer’s findings of fact, the Comptroller accepted petitioner’s testimony (indeed, there was no proof to the contrary) that no application form was enclosed with the letter.