Brooklyn Union Gas Co. v. Commissioner of Taxation & Finance
[…] Pursuant to Tax Law § 186-a (6), “[t]he tax imposed by this section shall be charged against and be paid by the utility and shall not be added as a separate item to bills rendered by the utility to customers or others but shall constitute a part of the operating costs of such utility”. Instead of a separately billed item charged to customers, petitioner recovers, among other costs, its gross receipts tax assessment through a revenue tax surcharge, which is an element of its PSC tariff.3 The amounts