RENDERED: JANUARY 20, 2022
[…] 26
“[s]tatements concerning only the internal management of an administrative
body and not affecting private rights or procedures available to the public,”
KRS 131.010(2)(a), or the “[r]ules, regulations, and policies of the governing
boards of institutions that make up the postsecondary education system
defined in KRS 164.001[16] pertaining to students attending or applicants to the
institutions, to faculty and staff of the respective institutions, or to the control
and maintenance of land and buildings occupied by the respective
institutions,” KRS 131.010(2)(e).
KRS 13A.120(1)(a) provides that “[a]n administrative body may
promulgate administrative regulations to implement a statute only when the
act of the General Assembly creating or amending the statute specifically
authorizes the promulgation of administrative regulations or administrative
regulations are required by federal law.” Within KRS Chapter 164A there is a
section related to the financial management of institutions of higher education,
KRS 164A.555 to 164A.630. KRS 164A.560 states:
(1) The governing boards of the postsecondary educational
institutions electing to perform in accordance with KRS 164A.555