RENDERED: JANUARY 20, 2022
[…] We turn to KRS Chapter 13A, KRS Chapter 164A, and the Kentucky
Administrative Regulations (KAR) to determine if UK’s AR 3:14 is an
administrative regulation recognized by KRS 61.102(1). KRS Chapter 13A,
governing the Commonwealth’s creation of administrative regulations, defines
a) who may promulgate an administrative regulation and b) what a regulation
is and is not. KRS Chapter 164A contains statutes related to higher education
finance. Finally, the KAR is the compilation of regulations which have been
authorized by statute and which follow the rule-making process.
KRS 13A.010(1) defines an “administrative body” as meaning “each state
board, bureau, cabinet, commission, department, authority, officer, or other
entity, except the General Assembly and the Court of Justice, authorized by
law to promulgate administrative regulations.” KRS 13A.010(2) then defines
“administrative regulation” as meaning “each statement of general applicability
promulgated by an administrative body that implements, interprets, or
prescribes law or policy, or describes the organization, procedure, or practice
requirements of any administrative body.” After explaining that “the term
includes an existing administrative regulation, a new administrative regulation,
an emergency administrative regulation, an administrative regulation in
contemplation of a statute, and the amendment or repeal of an existing