RENDERED: JANUARY 20, 2022
[…] Griffith’s affidavit into the court record, a genuine issue of material fact does
not exist as to the affidavit disclosure being a contributing factor in Dr.
Kearney’s salary reduction.27
27 Although Dr. Kearney maintains his amended complaint was a part of the
disclosure leading to UK’s retaliation, Dr. Kearney experienced the pay cut before the
amended complaint was filed in September 2016.
40
Under the KWA, any covered disclosure must be shown by a
preponderance of the evidence to be a contributing factor in the personnel
action. KRS 61.103(3). KRS 61.103(1)(b) defines “contributing factor” as “any
factor which, alone or in connection with other factors, tends to affect in any
way the outcome of a decision.” KRS 61.103(1)(b) further provides that “[i]t
shall be presumed there existed a ‘contributing factor’ if the official taking the
action knew or had constructive knowledge of the disclosure and acted within a
limited period of time so that a reasonable person would conclude the
disclosure was a factor in the personnel action.”
Once a prima facie case of reprisal has been established and
disclosure determined to be a contributing factor to the personnel
action, the burden of proof shall be on the agency to prove by clear
and convincing evidence that the disclosure was not a material fact
in the personnel action.