Altenbaugh v. Benchmark Builders Inc.
[…] C. § 8106(a), “no action to recover damages by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action.”8 Such statutes are commonly known as “accrual” statutes, and causes of action under these statutes are deemed to have accrued, and time begins to run, at the time the tort is committed.9 Consequently, under the general rule in Delaware, a plaintiff’s cause of action for a negligent construction