Filed 1/26/22 Save Our Rural Town v. County of L.A. CA2/4
[…] “whether a project may cause significant environmental impacts.”
The fair argument standard, used to evaluate an agency’s
decision to issue a negative declaration rather than an EIR,
comes into play only after an activity is determined to be a
project. (See Save the Agoura Cornell Knoll v. City of Agoura
Hills (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 665, 675-676.) Accordingly, it is
inapplicable here, as is SORT’s alternative argument that the
standard was satisfied.
8
environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical
change in the environment.” (§ 21065, subd. (a).)
The CEQA Guidelines similarly specify that “project”
means “the whole of an action, which has a potential for resulting
in either a direct physical change in the environment, or a
reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the
environment.” (CEQA Guidelines, § 15378, subd. (a).) “A direct
physical change in the environment is a physical change in the
environment which is caused by and immediately related to the
project,” such as “the dust, noise, and traffic of heavy equipment