United States Court of Appeals
[…] language of section 2-410.” Id. at 135. Although the court in Watts did not
explain its conclusion that § 2-410 applied, the court found possession with the
intent to distribute to fall within the statute’s ambit. However, because
Hutchinson admits that at least one count, possession of methamphetamine, is
eligible for deferral under § 2-410, we need not resolve this issue.
-6-
Because we conclude § 2-410 unambiguously controls Hutchinson’s
deferred sentence for the possession charge, we cannot agree, and this argument
must fail.
First, the plain language of § 2-410 suggests that it applies automatically to
deferrals for first-time drug offenders. The provision states, in relevant part:
Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any
offense under this act . . . pleads guilty to or is found guilty of
possession of a controlled dangerous substance under Section 2-402,
the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the
consent of such person, defer further proceedings and place him on
probation upon such reasonable terms and conditions as it may
require . . . .
§ 2-410 (emphasis added). The provision then goes on to list potentially
appropriate conditions of probation, restrictions on the use of the deferral, and the
conditions for record expungement. The term “whenever” means “at any or all
times” or “in any or every instance.”