United States Court of Appeals
[…] also receive an expunged record, with the additional benefit that “[a]ny expunged
arrest or conviction shall not thereafter be regarded as an arrest or conviction for
purposes of employment, civil rights, or any statute, regulation, license,
questionnaire or any other public or private purpose.” § 2-410.
Section 2-410 also differs from § 991c in another important respect: it
creates an exception to the guarantee of expungement. This exception states that
1
Both parties agree the relevant statute is the 2007 version of § 2-410,
which was in place at the time Hutchinson was sentenced. The current iteration
of this statute was adopted in 2010.
-4-
a guilty plea “shall constitute a conviction of the offense for the purpose of this
act or any other criminal statute under which the existence of a prior conviction
is relevant.” Id. The policy behind § 2-410 creates incentives for meeting the
terms of probation:
The intent is clear, a defendant can receive one deferred sentence for
a drug offense and it will not impact that person’s ability to get a job,