Warner v. Schneiderman
[…] The OAG moved successfully to change venue to Albany County. In granting the motion, the court stated that since “the complaint in this case ‘definitively allege [s]’ that the officers were acting within the scope of their employment, the Attorney General was not authorized by the statute to look beyond the pleadings to make any factual inquiry at all,” and the guilty plea was thus not a material event for purposes of venue5 (see Matter of Rademacher v Schneiderman, 2015 NY Slip Op 31636[U], *2 [Sup Ct, Wyoming County 2015]).

Discussion

Public Officers Law § 17 provides in relevant part as follows:

“2. (a) . . . the state shall provide for the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties; or which is brought to enforce a provision of section nineteen hundred eighty-one or nineteen hundred eighty-three of title forty-two of the United States code and the act or omission underlying the action occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties ....
“3. (a) The state shall indemnify and save harmless its employees in the amount of any judgment obtained against such employees in any state or federal court, or in the amount of any settlement of a claim . . . provided, that the act or omission from which such judgment or settlement arose occurred *1026while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties; the duty to indemnify and save harmless or pay prescribed by this subdivision shall not arise where the injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing on the part of the employee.”