Warner v. Schneiderman
[…] At best, though, these elements are established only in regard to the specific conduct which Warner admitted: taking a baton from the prison. Such proof does not meet the Sharrow test of rebutting any possible basis for indemnification as a matter of law.

A public employee is guilty of official misconduct when he “commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized” (Penal Law § 195.00 [1]). Such act must be carried out “with intent to obtain a benefit or deprive another person of a benefit” (see id.).

Initially, I note that an “unauthorized” act does not by itself equate to one outside the scope of the defendant’s employment.