Warner v. Schneiderman
[…] Warner then entered a plea of guilty, after which his attorney asked the court to clarify that Warner was employed as a public servant on August 9, 2011. He confirmed that this was true (id. at 16).

Warner was sentenced to a conditional discharge and, as a result of the plea, resigned from his position as a correction officer.

Following Warner’s conviction, the OAG notified him by letter dated May 18, 2015 that it would no longer provide him a defense in the Williams action (petition, exhibit D). It made that determination on two grounds.

First, it noted that section 17 only covers acts or omissions “which occurred or [are] alleged to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment duties” (id. at 2). According to the letter, “[t]he nature of the conduct to which Mr. Warner pled and which by his own admission constitutes a crime cannot be said to be within the scope of his employment” (id.).