Section 11 of the Domestic Relations Law provides: “No marriage shall be valid unless solemnized by either:
[…] Plaintiff testified that that person’s principal occupation was as guitarist and folk singer. The parties were advised that he also was a minister of Universal Life Church, Inc.
The parties obtained a license from the City Clerk of the City of New York and the marriage ceremony was performed by that person in up-State New York. Had he performed it in the City of New York, the City Clerk would have immediately challenged its validity for lack of registration in his office of that person’s name and address, as required by section 11-b of the Domestic Relations Law.
Section 11 of the Domestic Relations Law provides: “No marriage shall be valid unless solemnized by either:
“ 1. A clergyman or minister of any religion, or by * * *
“ 2. A mayor * * * or the city clerk * * *
“ 3. A justice or judge of a court of record * * * or
“ 4. A written contract of marriage signed by both parties and at least two witnesses, all of whom shall subscribe the same within this state, stating the place of residence of each of the parties and witnesses and the date and place of marriage, and acknowledged before a judge of a court of record of this state by the parties and witnesses * * *
“ 5. [.solemnization in the case where either party is under the age of twenty-one years]
“ 6. [solemnization by a public officer outside his territorial jurisdiction]
‘ ‘ 7. The term ‘ clergyman ’ or ‘ minister ’ when used in this article, shall include those defined in section two of the religious corporations law.”
The Religious Corporations Law, while making provision for the incorporation of churches and recognizing the traditional denominations, also indicates' acceptance of unincorporated churches and of any group joining for religious worship in any form.