United States Court of Appeals
[…] defined, carry their ordinary meaning and accurately express
Congress's intent." Boivin v. Black, 225 F.3d 36, 40 (1st Cir.
2000). "When the statutory language 'points unerringly in a single
direction, and produces an entirely plausible result, it is
unnecessary -- and improper -- to look for other signposts or to
browse in the congressional archives.'" Plumley v. S. Container,
Inc., 303 F.3d 364, 369 (1st Cir. 2002) (quoting United States v.
Charles George Trucking Co., 823 F.2d 685, 688 (1st Cir. 1987)).
Here, the statutory language is plain and unambiguous.
Section 3147 provides, without exception, that a defendant
"convicted of an offense committed while released under this
chapter [Chapter 207] shall be sentenced, in addition to the
sentence prescribed for that offense to . . . a term of
imprisonment for not more that ten years if the crime is a
felony[.]" (emphasis added). Failure to surrender for service of
sentence is "an offense" under Chapter 207, and it is -- and can
only be -- "committed while released." We see nothing implausible