Jerrod Max Palmer v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] (Emphasis added). Consistent with that focus on pretrial release, Code § 19.2-120 provides that a “criminal defendant ‘shall be admitted to bail’ while awaiting trial unless the court finds probable cause that ‘[h]e will not appear for trial . . . as directed’ or “[h]is liberty will constitute an unreasonable danger to himself or the public.’” Commonwealth v. Davis, 73 Va. App. 711, 717-18 (2021) (emphasis added) (quoting Code § 19.2-120(A)). Code § 19.2-124(A) provides that a “bail decision made by a judge of a court may be appealed successively by the person to the next higher court, up to and including the Supreme Court of Virginia.” Because bail in the context of these provisions means release before trial, Palmer’s guilty plea and conviction necessarily moot this appeal. Release on bail before trial is different from release following conviction and pending sentencing or appeal.