Jerrod Max Palmer v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The party seeking review of a “pre-trial bail” determination simply files a motion with this Court under that rule. Id. Because the rule requires the movant to attach the relevant papers from the record, it obviates the need to issue a writ of certiorari to ensure completeness. Such motions receive expedited treatment compared to traditional appeals: “[o]pposing counsel may have 10 days after such motion is filed to file . . . a response to such motion, but this Court may act before the 10 days expire, if necessary.” Rule 5A:2(a)(2). -3- Code § 19.2-119 says that bail, “[a]s used in” that chapter, “means the pretrial release of a person from custody upon those terms and conditions specified by order of an appropriate judicial officer.” (Emphasis added).