Case: 10-10956 Document: 00511764779 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/22/2012
[…] required information that was material and relevant to the
performance of the product and was causally related to the
claimant’s injury.
§ 82.007(b)(1). As an affirmative defense, McNeil raised the § 82.007(a)(1)
presumption, and the district court concluded that the conditions for invoking
the provision were satisfied because McNeil complied with all FDA requirements
governing the labels of over-the-counter ibuprofen. Lofton, 682 F. Supp. 2d at
673. The court went on to consider the plaintiffs’ attempt to rebut that
presumption based on § 82.007(b)(1). The court first concluded that “extending
1
Unredacted, this section states:
(a) In a products liability action alleging that an injury was caused by a failure
to provide adequate warnings or information with regard to a pharmaceutical
product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the defendant or defendants,
including a health care provider, manufacturer, distributor, and prescriber, are
not liable with respect to the allegations involving failure to provide adequate
warnings or information if:
(1) the warnings or information that accompanied the product in its distribution
were those approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for a
product approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C.
Section 301 et seq.), as amended, or Section 351, Public Health Service Act
(42 U.S.C. Section 262), as amended; or
(2) the warnings provided were those stated in monographs developed by the
United States Food and Drug Administration for pharmaceutical products that
may be distributed without an approved new drug application.
4
Case: 10-10956 Document: 00511764779 Page: 5 Date Filed: 02/22/2012
No. 10-10956
the holding of Buckman to fraud-on-the-FDA exceptions is warranted.” Id. at
675. In addition, after noting that the FDA rejected the 2005 Citizen’s Petition,