3554 COALITION TO DEFEND v. BROWN
[…] Equity v.
Wilson, 946 F. Supp. 1480, 1492 (N.D. Cal. 1996).
In Snoeck, we held that the Eleventh Amendment barred
suit against members of the Nevada Commission on Judicial
Discipline who lacked authority to enforce the challenged
rules through the exercise of contempt power or disciplinary
authority. 153 F.3d at 987. We held that it was “only collat-
eral, and of no consequence” that Commission members
applied the rules and engaged in “ministerial, administrative
1
Proposition 209, upon its approval by the California electorate, became
Cal. Const. art I, § 31 (hereinafter “§ 31”).
2
In certain circumstances, private litigants may also bring suit to enforce
§ 31. See Cal. Const. art. I, § 31(g) (“The remedies available for violations
of this section shall be the same . . . as are otherwise available for viola-
tions of then-existing California antidiscrimination law.”).
3572 COALITION TO DEFEND v. BROWN
practices designed to remind citizens of their duties under the
rules.” Id. Like the Commission members in Snoeck, Yudof
lacks the authority to execute enforcement proceedings; his
statutory duty is not to punish violations of the law, but to