2 EPPS v. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK
[…] requirements are only triggered when a creditor is attempting
to collect on a debt, not by the establishment of the lending
relationship or the creditor’s decision to make the loan. See id.
at 927-28. The post-default repossession notice requirements
imposed by the CLEC do not regulate "credit-related docu-
ments" as the term is used in the OCC regulations.
16 EPPS v. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK
Accordingly, the CLEC is not preempted by § 7.4008(d).
iv.
Closely tied to our foregoing conclusion is our corollary
determination that the district court also erred by holding that
the savings clause at § 7.4008(e) does not prevail over the
§ 7.4008(d) preemption provisions, assuming those applied.
The savings clause preserves from preemption state laws
concerning contracts and debt collection, "to the extent that
they only incidentally affect the exercise of national banks’
non-real estate lending powers." 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(e). The
OCC described the origin of its inclusion of "debt collection"
in the savings clause as follows:
One category of state law included in the proposed
list of state laws generally not preempted was "debt
collection." Consistent with Supreme Court prece-