2 EPPS v. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK
[…] preempted, while laws governing the latter are not.
We find the Ninth Circuit’s reasoning persuasive and agree
that the notices here, which only relate to debt collection upon
default under an existing loan, are not "disclosures" within the
meaning of the NBA and OCC regulations. This conclusion
is bolstered by "the cardinal rule that statutory [or regulatory]
language must be read in context because a phrase gathers
meaning from the words around it." Van Alstyne v. Elec.
Scriptorium, Ltd., 560 F.3d 199, 204 (4th Cir. 2009) (citation
and alterations omitted). Section 7.4008(d)(2)(viii) discusses
state laws concerning "[d]isclosure and advertising, . . . state-
ments, information, or other content to be included in credit
application forms, credit solicitations, billing statements,
credit contracts, or other credit related documents." Read in
context with the other types of laws preempted under this sub-
section, it is clear that the "disclosures" referenced are related
to the application for and extension of credit—not the collec-
tion of debt after the creditor/debtor relationship has been