2 EPPS v. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK
[…] banks of complying with the various notice and disclosure
statutes of all fifty states is readily apparent." (J.A. 76).
supreme Law of the Land; . . . any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of
any State to the Contrary notwithstanding").
7
"Federal regulations have no less pre-emptive effect than federal stat-
utes." de la Cuesta, 458 U.S. at 153.
12 EPPS v. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK
Because of this "readily apparent" burden, Chase argues
that the CLEC impermissibly interferes with its ability to
make non-real estate loans. Chase claims that because that
power is granted specifically by the NBA, 12 U.S.C. § 24
(Seventh), CLEC’s notice requirements run afoul of 12 C.F.R.
§ 7.4008(d)(1), which makes inapplicable any state law that
"obstruct[s], impair[s], or condition[s] a national bank’s abil-
ity to fully exercise its Federally authorized non-real estate
lending powers."
The primary flaw in Chase’s reasoning is that the CLEC
simply does not directly condition any power expressly
granted to a national bank by Congress. The challenged por-
tions of the CLEC are found at Md. Code Ann. Com. Law
§ 12-1021(a)(1), which authorizes a credit grantor to "repos-