4002 UNITED STATES v. KELLY
[…] the mental state for a variety of offenses—“murder, mayhem,
arson, libel and malicious mischief.” Rollin M. Perkins &
Ronald N. Boyce, Criminal Law 856 (3d ed. 1982). And “an
intent to cause the particular harm involved in the crime in
question, without justification, excuse or mitigation, [was]
sufficient to meet the mens-rea requirement of such offenses.”
Id. at 857. Which is to say, “in the absence of justification,
to, burn, or attempt to burn, or by any means destroy or injure, or attempt
to destroy or injure” a variety of federal buildings. 35 Stat. 1144 (codified
at 18 U.S.C. § 465 (1925)).
In 1948, Congress added §§ 81 and 1363 to title 18. See 62 Stat. 688,
764. A Reviser’s Note in the printed U.S. Code explains that the two pro-
visions were intended to operate in parallel: “Based on title 18, U.S.C.,
1940 ed., §§ 464, 465 . . . . Sections were consolidated and rewritten both
as to form and substance and that part of each section relating to destruc-
tion of property by means other than burning constitutes section 1363 of
this title.” 18 U.S.C. § 81 (1952).
It is clear from this legislative history that in 1948, Congress bifurcated
a statute that had previously covered both arson and other forms of
destruction of property into two sections, one addressed to arson and the
other addressed to destruction by other means.