4002 UNITED STATES v. KELLY
[…] (Panama) S.A. v. United States, 967 F.2d 965, 968-69 (4th
Cir. 1992) (“[T]he Hague Convention is not self-executing,
. . . instead, the signatories contemplated that individual
nations would take subsequent executory actions to discharge
the obligations of the treaty.”); see also Islamic Republic of
Iran v. Boeing Co., 771 F.2d 1279, 1283 (9th Cir. 1985)
(“[T]he purposes of the treaty and the objectives of its cre-
ators . . . . is the [ ] factor that is critical to determine whether
an executive agreement is self executing . . . .” (emphasis and
internal quotation marks omitted)); 18 U.S.C. § 2441 (punish-
4008 UNITED STATES v. KELLY
ing the commission of a “war crime,” including “any conduct
. . . prohibited by Article 23, 25, 27, or 28 of the Annex to the
Hague Convention IV, Respecting the Laws and Customs of
War on Land . . . .”).
[2] Nevertheless, we need not decide whether the Hague
Convention is self-executing because even if it is, it has only
equal footing with other federal laws, see Whitney v. Robert-
son, 124 U.S. 190, 193-94 (1888), and where a treaty conflicts