J-S37004-21
[…] we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the petitioner and give
them the benefit of all reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence. See
S.W. v S.F., 196 A.3d 224, 228 (Pa. Super. 2018). We must determine
whether the evidence, viewed in this light, was sufficient to sustain the trial
-4-
J-S37004-21
court’s finding that the petitioner showed, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that abuse occurred. See id.
Here, Linwood argues that the evidence is not sufficient to establish he
committed abuse as defined in the PFA Act, 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 6102. The PFA Act
defines abuse as:
The occurrence of one or more of the following acts between
family or household members, sexual or intimate partners or
persons who share biological parenthood:
(1) Attempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or
recklessly causing bodily injury, serious bodily injury, rape,
involuntary deviate sexual intercourse, sexual assault,
statutory sexual assault, aggravated indecent assault,
indecent assault or incest with or without a deadly weapon.
(2) Placing another in reasonable fear of imminent serious
bodily injury.
(3) The infliction of false imprisonment pursuant to 18
Pa.C.S. § 2903 (relating to false imprisonment).
(4) Physically or sexually abusing minor children, including
such terms as defined in Chapter 63 (relating to child
protective services).
(5) Knowingly engaging in a course of conduct or repeatedly
committing acts toward another person, including following
the person, without proper authority, under circumstances
which place the person in reasonable fear of bodily injury.
The definition of this paragraph applies only to proceeding
commenced under this title and is in applicable to any
criminal prosecutions commenced under Title 18 (relating to
crimes and offenses).
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102(a).
The trial court found that Linwood committed abuse as defined in 23
Pa.C.S.A. § 6102(a) under subsection for (1) for the definition of abuse,
-5-
J-S37004-21
determining that Appellant intentionally committed abuse causing Appellee
bodily injury.