Maukele v. Maukele
[…] HRS §§ 604-5 and 604-6 delineate the pertinent boundaries of the District Court's subject matter jurisdiction for purposes of this case. Under HRS § 604-5, the District Court generally does not have jurisdiction where a party sufficiently raises an issue of title to real estate. See also DCRCP Rule 12.1. However, under HRS § 604-6, a District Court is not precluded "from taking jurisdiction in ejectment proceedings where the title to real estate does not come in question at the trial of the action." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, I concur in affirming the District Court's order denying Eliza's Motion For Relief from the Judgment for Possession and the Writ of Possession, but for the reasons set forth above. /s/ Lisa M. Ginoza Chief Judge 12