NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] that pleadings prepared by pro se litigants should be interpreted
liberally." Waltrip v. TS Enters., Inc., 140 Hawai#i 226, 239,
398 P.3d 815, 828 (2016) (cleaned up); Villaver v. Sylva, 145
Hawai#i 29, 36, 445 P.3d 701, 708 (2019). Although there was a
defect as to form, the Complaint filed by Kauionâlani, pro se,
may be liberally interpreted as an action for ejectment.
Eliza then contends that even if the Complaint is
interpreted as an ejectment action, the home's value exceeded the
amount over which the District Court may exercise jurisdiction.
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 604-5 (2016) provides in relevant
part that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, the district courts
shall have jurisdiction in all civil actions where the debt,
amount, damages, or value of the property claimed does not exceed
$40,000[.]" But, "[n]othing in section 604-5 shall preclude a
district court from taking jurisdiction in ejectment proceedings
where the title to real estate does not come in question at the
trial of the action." HRS § 604-6 (2016). In other words, the