NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Hawai#i 32, 34-35, 265 P.3d 1128, 1130-31 (2011); DCRCP Rule 12.1.
11
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
therefore, we need not reach the issue of whether Eliza's
declaration, filed in support of her Motion for Relief,
sufficiently described the source, nature and extent of the title
that she claims, under DCRCP Rule 12.1. Even if it did, Eliza
submitted her declaration and raised the issue of title after
trial.
HRS §§ 604-5 and 604-6 delineate the pertinent
boundaries of the District Court's subject matter jurisdiction
for purposes of this case. Under HRS § 604-5, the District Court
generally does not have jurisdiction where a party sufficiently
raises an issue of title to real estate. See also DCRCP Rule
12.1. However, under HRS § 604-6, a District Court is not
precluded "from taking jurisdiction in ejectment proceedings
where the title to real estate does not come in question at the
trial of the action." (Emphasis added.)
Therefore, I concur in affirming the District Court's
order denying Eliza's Motion For Relief from the Judgment for
Possession and the Writ of Possession, but for the reasons set
forth above.
/s/ Lisa M. Ginoza
Chief Judge
12