Maukele v. Maukele
[…] (Emphasis added.) However, HRS § 604-6 must also be considered, which specifically addresses ejectment proceedings and states: "Nothing in section 604-5 shall preclude a district court from taking jurisdiction in ejectment proceedings where the title to real estate does not come in question at the trial of the action." (Emphases added.) Eliza does not assert, in her Motion for Relief or on appeal, that the issue of title to real estate came into question at the trial. Further, the record does not indicate an issue about title being raised at trial, nor are there any transcripts from the trial.