NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 10
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
The District Court's civil jurisdiction is generally
set forth in § 604-5 (2016),5 which provides in subsection (d) as
follows:
§604-5 Civil jurisdiction.
. . . .
(d) The district courts shall not have cognizance of real
actions, nor actions in which the title to real estate comes
in question, nor actions for libel, slander, defamation of
character, malicious prosecution, false imprisonment, breach
of promise of marriage, or seduction; nor shall they have
power to appoint referees in any cause.
(Emphasis added.) However, HRS § 604-6 must also be considered,
which specifically addresses ejectment proceedings and states:
"Nothing in section 604-5 shall preclude a district court from
taking jurisdiction in ejectment proceedings where the title to
real estate does not come in question at the trial of the
action." (Emphases added.)
Eliza does not assert, in her Motion for Relief or on
appeal, that the issue of title to real estate came into question
at the trial. Further, the record does not indicate an issue
about title being raised at trial, nor are there any transcripts
from the trial.