J-A28026-21
[…] issue in her appellate brief that is not raised in her Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a)(2)(i)
statement, this Court may find waiver. In re G.D., 61 A.3d 1031, 1036 n.3
-8-
J-A28026-21
(Pa. Super. 2013). Instantly, Mother waived her first eight issues as they
were not raised in her Rule 1925(a)(2)(i) statement. See id.
Right to Counsel
In support of her ninth issue, Mother argues that the trial court violated
her right to counsel because Attorney Barket was not present at the
emergency shelter care hearing. Mother’s Brief at 8, 10. Mother asserts the
trial court failed to comply with Pa.R.J.C.P. 1406 and 42 Pa.C.S. § 6337. Id.
Section 6337 of the Juvenile Code states in relevant part:
Except as provided under this section and in section 6311 (relating
to guardian ad litem for child in court proceedings), a party is
entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any
proceedings under this chapter and if he is without financial
resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the
court provide counsel for him. If a party other than a child
appears at a hearing without counsel the court shall ascertain
whether he knows of his right thereto and to be provided with
counsel by the court if applicable. The court may continue the
proceeding to enable a party to obtain counsel. . . .
42 Pa.C.S. § 6337; see also In re S.U., 204 A.3d 949, 959 (Pa. Super. 2019)
(noting there is a right to counsel for parents in dependency cases).
Pennsylvania Rule of Juvenile Court Procedure 1406 states, in relevant
part:
(1) Notification. Prior to commencing the proceedings, the court
shall ascertain:
(a) whether notice requirements pursuant to Rules 1360 and
1361 have been met; and
(b) whether unrepresented parties have been informed of the