J-A28026-21
[…] Court on May 17, 2021, which gave temporary custody of E.M. to the maternal grandmother;
and (3) not providing counsel for Appellant at the May 20, 2021 informal emergency shelter care
a. Emergency Protective Custody & Shelter Care
"Pursuant to the Juvenile Act [,42 Pa.C.S. $ 6301 et seq.], a trial court may place a child
in protective custody if it determines that 'to allow the child to remain in the home is contrary to
the welfare of the child." In the Interest of M.Y.C.,230 A.3d 500, 508 (Pa. Super. 2020)
(quoting 42 Pa.C.S. $ 6324(1). Section 6325 provides that, "[a] child taken into custody shall
not be ... placed in shelter care prior to the hearing on the petition unless his detention or care is
required to protect the person or property...of the child...or an order for his...shelter care has
been made by the court pursuant to this chapter." 42 Pa.C.S $ 6325. Pennsylvania Rule of
Juvenile Court Procedure No. 1210 governs the Order for Protective Custody, including the
findings of court and the contents of the order. Pursuant to Pa.R.J.C.P. 1210(b)(1), "[a] child may