J-A05042-20
[…] dependency hearing take place within 10 days. Notes of Testimony, 7/29/19,
at 7-8. While Mother argues that the decision to delay the hearing was based
on an impermissible unilateral “waiver” and not a “continuance” pursuant to
the statute, this distinction is immaterial. The delay in scheduling the hearing
was based on Child’s request as communicated through her GAL. Because the
statute does not require that such delay be the result of any specific factual
finding other than the child’s request, the request here conformed to the
requirement of 42 Pa.C.S. § 6335(f)(2).
However, the statute is equally clear that when a continuance is granted
pursuant to a child’s request, the trial court may not delay proceedings longer
than an additional 10 day period. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6335(f). Nevertheless, “such
detention may be continued by the court for successive ten-day intervals.”
- 12 -
J-A05042-20
Id. Based on this language, the trial court should have scheduled the hearing
for, at maximum, 20 days from the date of the shelter care hearing. If an
additional continuance was then requested at that time, the trial court could
have granted a successive 10-day continuance.