State v. Hasbrouck
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.160. The elements found in sections (2) and (3) of the Missouri statute render this crime a person crime. Section (2) of the Missouri statute states: "Causes or threatens immediate physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime," which corresponds with subsection (b) of the Kansas statute that states, "threatening or causing fear of bodily or physical harm . . . ." And section (3) of the Missouri statute that states, "[t]here is present in the structure another person who is not a participant in the crime" tracks almost