In re VERNON EUGENE PROCTOR, M.D.
[…] moral character because the judge used the wrong statutory definition, and that competent,
material, and substantial evidence did not support the judge’s findings because respondent’s
signature had been forged. We reject these arguments.
A disciplinary subcommittee may investigate allegations of
[p]ersonal disqualifications, consisting of 1 or more of the following:
* * *
(vi) Lack of good moral character. . . . [MCL 333.16221(b).]
First, respondent’s argument that the administrative law judge relied on the wrong
definition of “good moral character” is baseless. MCL 333.16104(6) defines good moral character
as “good moral character as defined in, and determined under, . . . MCL 338.41 to 338.47.” MCL
338.41 in turn defines “good moral character” as “the propensity on the part of an individual to
serve the public in the licensed area in a fair, honest, and open manner.” The judge explicitly used
the definition of good moral character found in MCL 338.41.
Second, respondent argues that the administrative law judge’s finding that he lacked good
moral character was insufficient because he presented evidence that some of his certifications had