Rosemary V. Bourne, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Mark R.
[…] regarding B.T.’s “level of confusion,” if taken by the trial court as evidence of general mental
incapacity, falls squarely under the Adkins rule. Therefore, the trial court erred in finding there
was sufficient evidence to convict Tomlin of financial exploitation of an incapacitated adult.
B. Abuse or Neglect of an Incapacitated Adult
Tomlin also argues that the evidence adduced at trial, even in the light most favorable to
the Commonwealth, was insufficient to convict her of abuse or neglect of an incapacitated adult
that caused serious bodily injury. Code § 18.2-369(A) makes it “unlawful for any responsible
person to abuse or neglect any incapacitated adult.” Subsection B provides that abuse or neglect
that “results in serious bodily injury or disease to the incapacitated adult” is a “Class 4 felony.”
Subsection C defines “abuse,” “neglect,” “responsible person,” “incapacitated adult,” and
“serious bodily injury or disease.”