Rosemary V. Bourne, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Mark R.
[…] Tomlin argues the evidence was insufficient to convict her of financially exploiting an
incapacitated person in violation of Code § 18.2-178.1. Specifically, she argues that the trial
court had insufficient evidence to find beyond a reasonable doubt that B.T. suffered from
“mental incapacity” as defined by Code § 18.2-178.1(D). At its core, Tomlin’s argument is that
evidence establishing B.T.’s mental incapacity with respect to her healthcare decisions cannot
justify the trier of fact’s conclusion that her mental incapacity extended to financial matters. We
agree.
Pursuant to Code § 18.2-178.1(A), a person is guilty of larceny if she uses another
person’s mental incapacity to “take, obtain, or convert money or other thing of value belonging
to that other person with the intent to permanently deprive him thereof.” Subsection (D) defines
“mental incapacity” as “that condition of a person existing at the time of the offense . . . that
prevents him from understanding the nature or consequences of the transaction or disposition of
money or other thing of value involved in such offense.”