Tomlin v. Commonwealth
[…] Only the decision to affirm the neglect conviction is before us on appeal, so we have limited our discussion accordingly. 4 trial court also heard the exterminator’s 911 call, saw photographs of Betty’s wounds, and watched portions of a video of Tomlin’s interview with social services. Tomlin herself also testified. Tomlin moved to strike the evidence at the conclusion of the Commonwealth’s case, arguing, among other things, that the Commonwealth had not proven that Betty suffered from a serious bodily injury as defined under the statute. Code § 18.2-369(C) provides, “‘Serious bodily injury or disease’ shall include but not be limited to (i) disfigurement, (ii) a fracture, (iii) a severe burn or laceration, (iv) mutilation, (v) maiming, or (vi) life-threatening internal injuries or conditions, whether or not caused by trauma.”2 Tomlin’s counsel argued that the statutory definition contained an exclusive list of examples that did not include any mention of ulcers: [W]e even have a definition of serious bodily injury . . . [s]hall include but not be limited to disfigurement, fracture, severe burn or laceration,