Tomlin v. Commonwealth
[…] Moseley, 293 Va. 455, 463 (2017) (citation omitted). Even so, “the combined force of many concurrent and related circumstances . . . may lead a reasonable mind irresistibly to a conclusion.” Id. (citation omitted). “Relying on this commonsense observation, we have often ‘emphasized the importance of this totality-of-the- evidence analysis.’” Barney, 302 Va. at ___, 884 S.E.2d at 89 (citation omitted). B. Sitting as factfinder, the trial court found Tomlin guilty of Code § 18.2-369, which prohibits the “[a]buse and neglect of incapacitated adults.” 3 First enacted in 1992, the statute 3 See supra note 2. Code § 18.2-369 is now entitled “[a]buse and neglect of vulnerable adults.” 7 makes it “unlawful for any responsible person to abuse or neglect any incapacitated adult.” Code § 18.2-369(A); see 1992 Acts ch. 551, at 705. Abuse or neglect that “results in serious bodily injury or disease” qualifies as a felony offense. Code § 18.2-369(B). Tomlin does not contest on appeal the trial court’s finding that she abused and neglected her mother.