Tomlin v. Commonwealth
[…] The prosecutor also disagreed with counsel’s assertion that the statutory definition contained an exclusive list of examples. The “includes but not limited to” phrase, the prosecutor argued, directly refuted this assertion. Id. at 109. The trial court denied the motion to strike and, at the end of the trial, found Tomlin guilty of the abuse or neglect of an incapacitated adult causing serious injury. The court concluded that Prewett’s testimony and the photographs of Betty’s wounds had sufficiently demonstrated that 2 Throughout this opinion, we have referenced Code § 18.2-369 as it was at the time of Tomlin’s conviction in March 2021. The General Assembly recently amended Code § 18.2-369. See 2022 Acts chs. 259, 642. The definition of “serious bodily injury” under Subsection C now reads: “‘Serious bodily injury or disease’ includes but is not limited to (i) disfigurement, (ii) a fracture, (iii) a severe burn or laceration, (iv) mutilation, (v) maiming, or (vi) life-threatening internal injuries or conditions, whether or not caused by trauma.” 5 her injuries met the statutory definition of a serious bodily injury. Betty’s injuries were “horrible,” the court found, noting that “the pictures may make it clearer to see.” Id. at 113. The court also rejected Tomlin’s interpretation of Prewett’s testimony.