Tomlin v. Commonwealth
[…] The linear order of the objects listed — that is, the “when they follow” sequencing, Rockingham Co-op. Farm Bureau, 171 Va. at 344 — is what makes the ejusdem generis rule sensible. The great weight of authority, both in Virginia and elsewhere, recognizes “that the specific-general sequence is required, and that the rule does not apply to a general-specific sequence.” Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 203 (2012).5 Tomlin’s argument inverts the sequencing requirement of the rule of ejusdem generis. Code § 18.2-369(C) states: “‘Serious bodily injury or disease’ shall include but not be limited to (i) disfigurement, (ii) a fracture, (iii) a severe burn or laceration, (iv) mutilation, (v) maiming, or 255 Va. 85, 94-95 (1998); Cape Henry Towers, Inc. v. National Gypsum Co., 229 Va. 596, 603 (1985); East Coast Freight Lines v. City of Richmond, 194 Va. 517, 525 (1953); Standard Ice Co. v. Lynchburg Diamond Ice Factory, 129 Va. 521, 532 (1921); Stephen Putney Shoe Co. v. Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac R.R., 116 Va. 211, 220 (1914); Button v. State Corp. Comm’n of Va., 105 Va. 634, 640-42 (1906); Gates & Son Co. v. City of Richmond, 103 Va. 702, 705-06 (1905); American Manganese Co. v. Virginia Manganese Co., 91 Va. 272, 280-81 (1895); City of Lynchburg v. Norfolk & W. R.R., 80 Va. 237, 249 (1885). 5 See generally Button, 105 Va. at 640-42 (citing Black, supra, § 71, at 203; G.A. Endlich, A Commentary on the Interpretation of Statutes § 405, at 567-68 (1888)); American Manganese Co., 91 Va. at 280-81 (citing Herbert Broom, A Selection of Legal Maxims 650 (8th Am. ed. 1882); Theodore Sedgwick & John Norton Pomeroy, A Treatise on the Rules which Govern the Interpretation and Construction of Statutory and Constitutional Law 361 (2d ed. 1874)); City of Lynchburg, 80 Va. at 249 (citing Sir Fortunatus Dwarris & Platt Potter, A General Treatise on Statutes 236 (1885)). 9 (vi) life-threatening internal injuries or conditions, whether or not caused by trauma.” The general concept (“serious bodily injury or disease”) precedes the specific examples.