IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Density has
not changed. [] Township has not come forward with any
evidence of any effect a simple change in ownership will
have on the public generally. [] Township does not
contend that there has been development of the Property
in accordance with [Section] 503(1.1) of the MPC. []
Township contends that there has been a subdivision;
however, [] there has been no subdivision of [the] Property
because no lot lines were changed. Because no land
development was proposed in this conversion, the
requirements of the MPC and SALDO do not apply.
Trial Court Opinion at 11.
Section 3106 of the UCA does not compel a different result. Section
3106 concerns local ordinances regarding condominiums and provides as follows:
(a) General rule.--A zoning, subdivision, building code
or other real estate use law, ordinance or regulation may
not prohibit the condominium form of ownership or
impose any requirement upon a condominium which it
would not impose upon a physically identical development
under a different form of ownership.
(b) Current law unaffected.--Except as provided in
subsection (a), no provision of this subpart invalidates or
modifies any provision of any zoning, subdivision, land
development, building code or other real estate use law,
ordinance or regulation.
12
(c) Status.--The creation of a condominium pursuant to
section 3201 (relating to creation of condominium) out of
an entire lot, parcel or tract of real estate which has
previously received approval for land development or
subdivision, as those terms are defined in section 107 of
the [MPC], or the conveyance of units in the
condominium, shall not, in and of itself, constitute a
subdivision or land development, for the purposes of
subdivision, land development or other laws, ordinances
and regulations.
(d) Compliance with zoning regulations.--
(1) Use of the condominium shall comply with
zoning regulations applicable to the parcel of land or
tract of real estate on which the condominium is
created.
(2) Any person creating a condominium out of a
vacant parcel or tract of real estate which has not
been subject to subdivision or land development
approval shall submit a copy of the condominium
declaration and condominium plan to all
municipalities in which the parcel or tract of real
estate is located, unless the creation of the
condominium is for an estate planning purpose of
conveying units to family members or an entity
controlled by family members so that the conveyance
would not be subject to realty transfer taxes pursuant
to Article XI-C of the act of March 4, 1971 (P.L. 6,
No. 2), known as the Tax Reform Code of 1971.