IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] City of Phila.
Zoning Bd. (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 2625 C.D. 2015, filed May 10, 2017);17 Cunius, 976
A.2d at 641 (noting that the creation of a condominium, while allowing the
condominiums to be individually assessed for tax purposes, does not constitute a
division of property for land development purposes).
Here, the trial court observed that no lots were created or changed when
the Declaration was recorded. See Trial Court Opinion at 10. The trial court
explained that the phrase “other division of land” in the definition of “subdivision”
15
Section 3103 of the UCA defines “Unit” as “[a] portion of the condominium designated
for separate ownership, the boundaries of which are described pursuant to section 3205(4) (relating
to contents of declaration; all condominiums).” 68 Pa.C.S. § 3103.
16
Pursuant to Commonwealth Court Internal Operating Procedure Section 414(a), 210 Pa.
Code § 69.414(a), unreported panel decisions of this Court issued after January 15, 2008, may be
cited for their persuasive value.
17