ENTRY ORDER
[…] 20 V.S.A. § 2056a(d).3
3
Defendant attempts to distinguish “admissible” evidence from “credible” evidence,
relying upon 20 V.S.A. § 2056, which provides that “duly certified” criminal-history records from
the VCIC “shall be competent evidence” in Vermont courts. Because we conclude that the plain
language of § 2056a(d) is clear, we need not construe the statutory language in the context of
4
¶ 17. Finally, we reject defendant’s suggestion that the Legislature only intended for the
VCIC criminal-history record to be used for identification purposes. Section 2056a(b) allows a
criminal-justice agency to request a person’s VCIC record “for criminal justice purposes or other
purposes authorized by State or Federal law.” 20 V.S.A. § 2056a(b). The statute defines “criminal
justice purposes” as “the investigation, apprehension, detention, adjudication, or correction of
persons, suspected, charged, or convicted of criminal offenses.” Id. § 2056a(a)(3). As such, the
statute plainly authorizes the use of criminal history records in the courts to adjudicate criminal
charges.
¶ 18. Thus, we conclude that under 20 V.S.A. § 2056a(d), the trial court properly