ENTRY ORDER
[…] admissible under 20 V.S.A. § 2056a(d). We review the trial court’s interpretation of a statute
without deference. State v. Richland, 2015 VT 126, ¶ 6, 200 Vt. 401, 132 A.3d 702. “Our goal in
interpreting a statute is to carry out the intent of the Legislature.” Id. “We start with the plain
language of the statute, and if the meaning is clear, we will enforce it according to its terms.” Id.
¶ 15. Vermont Rule of Evidence 802 establishes that hearsay is inadmissible “except as
provided by these rules or by other rules prescribed by the Supreme Court or by statute.” The
State contends that § 2056a(d) exempts from the hearsay rule criminal-history records obtained
from the VCIC. That statute provides: “A criminal history record obtained from the Center shall
be admissible evidence in the courts of this state.” 20 V.S.A. § 2056a(d). The plain language of
the statute is clear and specifically permits a court to admit these criminal-history records
regardless of certification.
¶ 16. Defendant maintains that § 2056a(d) does not constitute an exception to Rule 802.