Colonial, Inc. v. McClain, Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-1149.]
[…] point, we are free to address the primary interpretative issue and dispose of the
appeal on that basis. And because we resolve the main issue against Colonial, the
BTA’s determination of an “additional barrier” to Colonial’s application for a
refund is moot.
{¶ 13} We now turn to the primary issue before us. In its proposition of
law, Colonial contends that “if a locality has not declared itself to be a ‘resort area’
based on the most recent decennial census relative to the tax-year at issue, no resort
tax is owed.” We disagree.
{¶ 14} In plain terms, R.C. 5739.101(A) states that “[t]he legislative
authority of a municipal corporation, by ordinance or resolution * * * may declare
the municipal corporation * * * to be a resort area for the purposes of this section,”
if certain criteria are met, and R.C. 5739.101(B) states that “the legislative authority
of a municipal corporation or township, in its ordinance or resolution declaring
itself a resort area under this section, may levy a tax on the privilege of engaging in
the business of * * * [making sales in the political subdivision or providing
intrastate transportation of persons or property to or from the political
6
January Term, 2022
subdivision].” Notably absent from these provisions and from the other relevant
Revised Code sections is any language indicating that a previously enacted resort-
area tax automatically “sunsets” (i.e., ceases to be operative) in light of a new
decennial census.