*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Hatcher, 97 N.E.3d 319, 329 (Mass. 2018)
(holding trial judge has discretion to either dismiss a complaint improperly
filed by non-attorney or allow amendment); Downtown Disposal, 979 N.E.2d at
57 (“We hold there is no automatic nullity rule. Instead, the circuit court
(continued...)
24
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Preliminarily, we reject the view of some
jurisdictions that the absence of an attorney, where required,
is jurisdictional. See, e.g., Expressway Assocs. II v. Friendly
Ice Cream Corp., 642 A.2d 62, 67 n.10 (Conn. App. Ct. 1994).
HRS § 603-21.5 (Supp. 2017) provides that the “circuit courts
shall have jurisdiction, except as otherwise expressly provided
by statute, of . . . [c]ivil actions and proceedings.”
(Emphasis added.) Nothing in HRS §§ 605-2 or 605-14 limits that
(...continued)
should consider the circumstances of the case and the facts before it in
determining whether dismissal is proper.”); H & H Dev., LLC v. Ramlow, 272