*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] “By the same token,
non-attorney agents are not allowed to represent
corporations in litigation, for a wholly unintended
exception to the rules against unauthorized practice of law
would otherwise result.” Id. at 377, 590 P.2d at 574. The
same rules apply to unincorporated entities, such as
Reinstated Hawaiian Nation. See Free Church of Tonqa-Kona
v. Ekalesia Ho‘ole Pope O Kekaha, No. CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX, 2019
WL 2285359, at *2 (Haw. App. May 28, 2019) (SDO).
Therefore, neither Nelson Armitage nor Henry Noa was
entitled to assert an appeal on behalf of Reinstated
9 HRS § 605-2 provides:
Except as provided by the rules of court, no person shall
be allowed to practice in any court of the State unless
that person has been duly licensed so to do by the supreme
court; provided that nothing in this chapter shall prevent
any person, plaintiff, defendant, or accused, from
appearing in person before any court, and there prosecuting
or defending that person’s, plaintiff’s, defendant’s, or
accused’s own cause, without the aid of legal counsel;
provided further that in the district courts sections 605-
13 and 633-28 shall apply.
10 HRS § 605-14 provides in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, association, or
corporation to engage in or attempt to engage in or to
offer to engage in the practice of law, or to do or attempt
to do or offer to do any act constituting the practice of