*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] entitled to assert an appeal on behalf of Reinstated
9 HRS § 605-2 provides:
Except as provided by the rules of court, no person shall
be allowed to practice in any court of the State unless
that person has been duly licensed so to do by the supreme
court; provided that nothing in this chapter shall prevent
any person, plaintiff, defendant, or accused, from
appearing in person before any court, and there prosecuting
or defending that person’s, plaintiff’s, defendant’s, or
accused’s own cause, without the aid of legal counsel;
provided further that in the district courts sections 605-
13 and 633-28 shall apply.
10 HRS § 605-14 provides in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, association, or
corporation to engage in or attempt to engage in or to
offer to engage in the practice of law, or to do or attempt
to do or offer to do any act constituting the practice of
law, except and to the extent that the person, firm, or
association is licensed or authorized so to do by an
appropriate court, agency, or office or by a statute of the
State or of the United States.
14
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Hawaiian Nation. Accordingly, the notice of appeal is not
valid with respect to Reinstated Hawaiian Nation, and
Reinstated Hawaiian Nation is not a party to this appeal.
Alexander & Baldwin, LLC v.