*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] including presentation of witnesses and cross-examination.” Id.
at 378, 773 P.2d at 261. Armitage’s improper representation of
the Reinstated Hawaiian Nation did not render the judgment
against him in his individual capacity improper.
Finally, we reject the argument that because we vacate
the judgment as to the Reinstated Hawaiian Nation, we must
vacate the judgment against Armitage. While the Reinstated
Hawaiian Nation was not represented by licensed counsel, as
required, Armitage appeared in person and properly represented
himself pro se. See HRS § 605-2 (providing that “nothing in
this chapter shall prevent any person, plaintiff, defendant, or
38
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
accused, from appearing in person before any court, and there
prosecuting or defending that person’s, plaintiff’s,
defendant’s, or accused’s own cause, without the aid of legal
counsel”). Armitage’s representation of himself did not
implicate the same policy concerns as his and Noa’s
representation of the Reinstated Hawaiian Nation. In short,
while Armitage may have shared defenses and evidence with the
Reinstated Hawaiian Nation, the error that infected the