officers recovered from him during a stop and frisk pursuant to Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968),
[…] violation of Miranda.
¶ 54 The State maintains that defendant forfeited this issue by raising it for the first time during
trial, which is generally improper. We agree. See People v. Causey, 341 Ill. App. 3d 759, 766
(2003) (a motion to suppress statements shall be made before trial unless an exception applies).
¶ 55 Defendant argues that “it was not clear until trial that the officers interrogated [him] in such
a way that required Miranda warnings” and, therefore, an exception to the forfeiture rule applies.
See 725 ILCS 5/114-11(g) (West 2018) (a motion to suppress statements “shall be made before
trial unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the grounds for
the motion”). Defendant does not explain why it was “not clear until trial” that the officers
questioned him without providing his Miranda rights. On the contrary, defendant himself was
aware that the officers questioned him on scene without providing Miranda warnings. Moreover,