officers recovered from him during a stop and frisk pursuant to Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968),
[…] stop of him. Both the United States Constitution and the Illinois Constitution prohibit unreasonable
searches and seizures by police. See U.S. Const., amend. IV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 6.
Reasonableness under the fourth amendment generally requires a warrant supported by probable
cause. People v. Thomas, 198 Ill. 2d 103, 108 (2001). However, under Terry, a police officer may
briefly detain a person for investigatory purposes if the officer reasonably suspects the person has
committed or is about to commit a crime. Id. at 108-09; see also 725 ILCS 5/107-14(a) (West
2018) (“A peace officer, after having identified himself as a peace officer, may stop any person in
a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the
circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense
***.”). Reasonable suspicion is based on the totality of the circumstances and commonsense
judgments and inferences about human behavior. People v. Timmsen, 2016 IL 118181, ¶¶ 9, 13.
Officers may rely on their training and experience and make inferences that would elude the
untrained person.