THIRD DIVISION
[…] that the juvenile court’s orders failed to include required statutory findings that (a)
DFCS or the father established by clear and convincing evidence that S. W. was
dependent and her dependency was likely to continue, and (b) the change in custody
to S. W.’s father was in her best interest and welfare. We agree with the mother that
the juvenile court’s orders are deficient.
A juvenile court in a dependency proceeding has the authority to enter an order
“best suited to the protection and physical, emotional, mental, and moral welfare of
a child adjudicated as a dependent child[.]” OCGA § 15-11-212 (a); accord In the
Interest of G. R. B., 330 Ga. App. at 700-701. This includes, in relevant part,
“[g]rant[ing] or transfer[ring] temporary legal custody to . . . [a]ny individual,
including a biological parent, who, after study by the probation officer or other person
or agency designated by the court, is found by the court to be qualified to receive and
care for such child” or to a public agency such as DFCS. OCGA § 15-11-212 (a) (2)
(A) & (C); see also In the Interest of A. L. S., 350 Ga. App. 636, 639 (1) (829 SE2d
13
900) (2019) (a juvenile court may assign temporary custody of a dependent child).
“Pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-212 (d), the court may conduct a judicial review of the
custody and placement arrangements of any child previously adjudicated as
dependent, and may order a change in custody, if the court finds such change to be
in the best interest of the child.” In the Interest of A. M., 350 Ga. App. 333, 334-335
(1) (829 SE2d 422) (2019); see OCGA § 15-11-212 (d) (“After transferring temporary
legal custody of a child adjudicated as a dependent child to DFCS, the court may at
any time conduct . . . a judicial review of the current placement plan being provided
to such child. After its review, the court may . . . make any other order relative to
placement or custody outside DFCS as the court finds to be in the best interests of
such child.”). Accordingly, the juvenile court was authorized to (a) change legal
custody from DFCS to the father in the July 2019 temporary order, and (b) continue
custody with the father and modify the mother’s visitation rights in the April 2021
temporary order.