THIRD DIVISION
[…] orders, return to the mother’s custody would be contrary to the child’s welfare as
required by OCGA § 15-11-134. Nor did the orders include a finding that the July
2019 temporary transfer of legal custody to the father, which was continued by
inference in the April 2021 temporary order, was in the best interests of S. W., as
required by OCGA § 15-11-212 (d).
Moreover, if we construe the July 2019 temporary order as a disposition order
— since it was the only order entered after the June 21, 2019 disposition hearing that
could constitute a disposition — it failed to comply with OCGA § 15-11-213. That
statute mandates that “[a]ny order of disposition shall contain written findings of fact
to support the disposition . . . .” The juvenile court’s July 2019 temporary order did
not contain any written findings of fact supporting its change of temporary legal
custody from DFCS to the father. In fact, as the mother correctly argues, the order did