Filed 5/4/22 P. v. Winslow CA4/1
[…] program’ ” is defined as “includ[ing], but is not limited to, home detention
programs, work furlough programs, and work release programs.”
(§ 1203.018, subd. (j)(2).) The correctional administrator is authorized to
“permit electronic monitoring program participants to seek and retain
employment in the community, attend psychological counseling sessions or
educational or vocational training classes, or seek medical and dental
assistance.” (Id. subd. (h).)
A participant in an electronic home monitoring program must “be
supervised[.]” (§ 1203.018, subd. (n)(2).) Although the statute leaves the
exact terms of the supervision to the discretion of county authorities, the
participant must, at a minimum, abide by the following restrictions: (1)
“[R]emain within the interior premises of the participant’s residence during
the hours designated by the correctional administrator”; (2) “admit any
person or agent designated by the correctional administrator into the
participant’s residence at any time for purposes of verifying the participant’s
compliance with the conditions of the detention”; and (3) agree to the use of