RENDERED: MAY 6, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] the Department notes, Bray has altered his argument in this forum. Although he
now argues that he was never required to participate in a substance abuse program,
Bray stated in his petition to the circuit court that he had been improperly ordered
to complete a substance abuse program because he had not been convicted of a
crime involving drugs or alcohol. The fact that his current argument was not
presented to the circuit court for review is alone a sufficient basis for affirming the
decision of the circuit court. However, even had that deficiency not precluded our
review, KRS 197.045 clearly dispels Bray’s contention that he has been deprived a
protected interest for which he can receive relief.
-4-
That statute provides in pertinent part:
(1) Any person convicted and sentenced to a state penal
institution:
....
(b) May receive a credit on his or her sentence for:
3. Acts of exceptional service during times
of emergency, awarded at the discretion
of the commissioner in an amount not to
exceed seven (7) days per month.
(Emphases added.) Thus, the unambiguous language of KRS 197.045(1)(b)3.
makes clear that awards of meritorious good time are, as the circuit court
determined, purely discretionary.
Further, caselaw interpreting the statute supports the decision of the
circuit court.