Blaine A. Bray v. Kentucky Department of Corrections
[…] Although he now argues that he was never required to participate in a substance abuse program, Bray stated in his petition to the circuit court that he had been improperly ordered to complete a substance abuse program because he had not been convicted of a crime involving drugs or alcohol. The fact that his current argument was not presented to the circuit court for review is alone a sufficient basis for affirming the decision of the circuit court. However, even had that deficiency not precluded our review, KRS 197.045 clearly dispels Bray’s contention that he has been deprived a protected interest for which he can receive relief. -4- That statute provides in pertinent part: (1) Any person convicted and sentenced to a state penal institution: .... (b) May receive a credit on his or her sentence for: 3. Acts of exceptional service during times of emergency, awarded at the discretion of the commissioner in an amount not to exceed seven (7) days per month. (Emphases added.) Thus, the unambiguous language of KRS 197.045(1)(b)3. makes clear that awards of meritorious good time are, as the circuit court determined, purely discretionary. Further, caselaw interpreting the statute supports the decision of the circuit court.