Virginia Department of Corrections v. Richard Bishop
[…] did not decide whether Bishop’s termination contradicted Title VII. While the Fourth Circuit’s decision in Parker raises the possibility that supervisory actions based upon rumor and innuendo may support Title VII liability, the record here is not sufficiently developed that a determination can be made that VDOC’s policy as applied here necessarily conflicts with Title VII, and Bishop makes no argument in this Court that the policy in question violates Title VII. 7 C. Attorney Fees VDOC also contends that the circuit court abused its discretion by awarding Bishop attorney fees under Code § 2.2-3006(E), which states that the “court shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs to the employee if the employee substantially prevails on the merits of a case brought under subsection B or D.” Because we now reverse the circuit court’s holding, Bishop is no longer entitled to attorney fees under Code § 2.2-3006(E), and the award of attorney fees is vacated. 7 The entirety of Bishop’s Title VII argument on appeal is simply that he should not have been penalized for failure to report a