IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Respondents have filed various preliminary objections to the PFR.
Respondent Commonwealth asserts that Petitioners lack standing and failed to state a
4
Section 6120 of the UFA is titled, “Limitation on the regulation of firearms and
ammunition,” and subsection (a) pronounces a relatively straightforward command: “No county,
municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or
transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for
purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa.C.S. §6120(a) (emphasis added).
5
53 Pa.C.S. §§2901-2984. Section 2962(g) of the Home Rule Law states that “[a]
municipality shall not enact any ordinance or take any other action dealing with the regulation of the
transfer, ownership, transportation[,] or possession of firearms.” 53 Pa.C.S. §2962(g) (emphasis
added).
6
See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Ortiz, 681 A.2d 152, 156 (Pa. 1996); Firearm Owners Against
Crime v. Lower Merion Township, 151 A.3d 1172, 1179 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016); Dillon v. City of Erie,
83 A.3d 467, 473 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014); National Rifle Association v.