IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] enforcement of two statutes: Section 6120(a) of the Uniform Firearms Act of 1995,
18 Pa. C.S. § 6120(a) (Section 6120(a)),1 and Section 2962(g) of the Home Rule
Charter and Optional Plans Law, 53 Pa. C.S. § 2962(g) (Section 2962(g))2 (together,
Firearm Preemption Statutes), which preclude Pennsylvania municipalities from
enacting virtually all forms of local firearm regulation.3
Petitioners aver that Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, and other municipalities
throughout Pennsylvania would be better equipped to thwart gun violence in their
1
Section 6120(a) provides: “No county, municipality or township may in any manner
regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or
ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of
this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 6120(a) (emphasis added).
2
Section 2962(g) provides: “A municipality shall not enact any ordinance or take any
other action dealing with the regulation of the transfer, ownership, transportation or possession of
firearms.” 53 Pa. C.S. § 2962(g) (emphasis added).
3