IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] However, I believe this contention is belied by the allegations in the
Petition for Review.
Generally, the doctrine of ripeness requires “the presence of an actual
controversy.” Bayada Nurses, Inc. v. Dep’t of Lab. & Indus., 8 A.3d 866, 874 (Pa.
2010). “When determining whether a matter is ripe for judicial review, courts
generally consider whether the issues are adequately developed and the hardships
that the parties will suffer if review is delayed.” Id.
Because the Petition for Review seeks declaratory relief, this case is governed
by the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 7531-41. As this Court has
explained:
[T]he Declaratory Judgments Act[] . . . provides a relatively lenient
standard for ripeness in declaratory judgment actions. The
Declaratory Judgments Act is remedial in nature. 42 Pa. C.S. § 7541(a).
“Its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and
insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations, and
is to be liberally construed and administered.” Id. An action is ripe
for adjudication under the Declaratory Judgments Act where it presents
“the ripening seeds of a controversy.” Wecht v. Roddey, 815 A.2d
1146, 1150 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).
Phantom Fireworks Showrooms, LLC v. Wolf, 198 A.3d 1205, 1217-18 (Pa. Cmwlth.