If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] third interview. It is at least possible that Bentley obtained the information before the second
interview but only disclosed it at the third, but nobody is arguing this angle on appeal.
2
The prosecutor does not contest the constitutional nature of the alleged error and in fact concedes
it.
-2-
MCR 6.431(B) states, in part, “On the defendant’s motion, the court may order a new trial
on any ground that would support appellate reversal of the conviction or because it believes that
the verdict has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 769.26 states:
No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be
granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection
of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to
any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an
examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error
complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. [Emphasis added.]
An appellate court “reviews a trial court’s decision to grant or deny a motion for a new trial
for an abuse of discretion.” People v Johnson, 502 Mich 541, 564; 918 NW2d 676 (2018). “An