2022 IL App (1st) 220712-U
[…] 11
No. 1-22-0712
ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2020)). It is well established that whether a complaint states a valid claim
presents a question of law. Douglas Theater Corp. v. Chicago Title & Tr. Co., 288 Ill. App. 3d
880, 883 (1997). Where, as here, the issue presented is one of law, our review is de novo. Id.
¶ 29 An electoral board is a creature of statute and its authority is derived from its enabling
legislation. Delay v. Board of Election Commissioners of City of Chicago, 312 Ill. App. 3d 206,
209 (2000) (citing Kozel v. State Board of Elections, 126 Ill. 2d 58, 68 (1988)). Section 10-8 of
the Code states in pertinent part: “The objector’s petition shall give the objector’s name and
residence address, and shall state fully the nature of the objections to the certificate of
nomination or nomination papers or petitions in question, and shall state the interest of the
objector and shall state what relief is requested of the electoral board.” Pub. Act 102-15, § 5 (eff.
June 17, 2021) (amending 10 ILCS 5/10-8). The Code does not allow parties to file amendments
to their objections and does not authorize an electoral board to raise sua sponte objections to
nominating petitions. Delay, 312 Ill. App. 3d at 210 (citing Reyes v.