2022 IL App (1st) 220712-U
[…] face, he contended that the objections failed to fulfill the requirement of section 10-8 of the
Election Code (Code) that the objector’s petition state “fully the nature of the objections.” Pub.
Act 102-15, § 5 (eff. June 17, 2021) (amending 10 ILCS 5/10-8).
¶8 In response to Dominick’s motion to dismiss, Polanco revealed his actual theory of the
case for the first time. Polanco asserted that the number of required signatures was 540, not
between 175 and 280. He based this computation on the following analysis. Section 7-10(i) of
the Code provided that the minimum number of petition signatures for candidates for township
committeeperson was “no less than the number of signatures equal to 5% of the primary electors
of his or her party of the township.” Pub. Act 102-692, § 5 (eff. Jan. 7, 2022) (amending 10 ILCS
5/7-10). Section 7-10(k), in turn, specified that the number of “primary electors” in a township
“shall be determined by taking the total vote cast for the candidate for that political party who
received the highest number of votes in the political subdivision at the last regular election at
which an officer was regularly scheduled to be elected from that subdivision.” Id.
¶9 In Polanco’s view, the “last regular election at which an officer was regularly scheduled
to be elected from” Cicero Township was the November 2020 General Election, even though
there was no Cicero Township office on the ballot at that election. That election was the