2 VASQUEZ-BORJAS V. GARLAND
[…] clause.” Under this rule, “a limiting clause or phrase . . .
should ordinarily be read as modifying only the noun or
phase that it immediately follows.” Lockhart v. United
States, 577 U.S. 347, 351 (2016) (quoting Barnhart v.
Thomas, 540 U.S. 20, 26 (2003)). Vasquez-Borjas asserts
that we should apply the phrase “intent to defraud” only to
the “who” in the “forges or counterfeits the seal” clause and
not to the subsequent “whos” referenced in the “makes,
forges, or counterfeits any impression” or possession
2
We note that Vasquez-Borjas’s proposed reading of Section 472 as
having three clauses, two of which do not require specific intent to
defraud, leads to the strange result that a person who counterfeits a
government seal must have the intent to defraud but a person who
“counterfeits any impression purporting to be an impression of any such
seal” does not. Cal. Penal Code § 472; see Davis v. Mich. Dep’t of
Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 809 (1989) (“It is a fundamental canon of
statutory construction that the words of a statute must be read in their
context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.”).