United States v. Castillo
[…] abetting, conspiring, and attempting to commit such offenses.”
U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2, comment. (n.1).
Probation determined that Castillo had a felony conviction for
a crime of violence: a 2011 conviction for attempted second-degree
gang assault in violation of New York Penal Law §§ 120.06 and 110.00.
“A person is guilty of gang assault in the second degree when, with
intent to cause physical injury to another person and when aided by
two or more other persons actually present, he causes serious physical
injury to such person or to a third person.” N.Y. Penal Law § 120.06.
5
New York law defines “[p]hysical injury” as “impairment of physical
condition or substantial pain,” id. § 10.00(9) (internal quotation marks
omitted), and “[s]erious physical injury” as “physical injury which
creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious
and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or
protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ,”
id. § 10.00(10) (internal quotation marks omitted). New York law
provides that a person “is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime
when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which
tends to effect the commission of such crime.” Id. § 110.00.