People v. Gaytan CA5
[…] He contends the statute creates unequal treatment of two similarly situated groups: (1) a defendant who believes a charging document has not been filed and attempts to dissuade a witness in violation of the statute; and (2) a defendant who believes a charging document has been filed and makes the same attempt to dissuade a witness, thus believing he or she is committing not a potentially felony violation of section 136.1(b)(2), but a misdemeanor violation of section 137, subdivision (c), inducing a witness to “withhold true material information pertaining to a crime from, a law enforcement official.” Appellant has not met the threshold requirement of an equal protection claim that the statute has “ ‘adopted a classification that affects two or more similarly situated groups in an unequal manner.’ ” (People v.