People v. Gaytan CA5
[…] “It is not a defense that the defendant was not successful in preventing or discouraging the crime victim. “It is not a defense that no one was actually physically injured or otherwise intimidated.” Though appellant did not object to the instruction at trial, we will consider the merits of his claim, as he contends the trial court misinstructed the jury on the elements of the offense. Defendants may assert instructional error on appeal when it affects their substantial rights. (§ 1259 [“appellate court may … review any instruction given, refused or modified … if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby”]; People v. Coffman and Marlow (2004) 34 Cal.4th 1, 103, fn. 34 [permitting a defendant to raise instructional error in accomplice instructions where the defendant did not object to instruction at trial].)