in Re the Commitment of Timothy Daniel Renshaw
[…] The Dunsmore court 1 See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.062(a) (Supp.). 2 Even so, the statute protects the right of a committed person to receive regular status reviews. A person who is civilly committed under Chapter 841 is entitled to a biennial examination. In preparation for judicial review under Section 841.102, the report of a biennial examination “must include consideration of whether to modify a requirement imposed on the person under this chapter and whether to release the person from all requirements imposed on the person under this chapter.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.101–.102. If the court determines, when conducting the biennial review, that “probable cause exists to believe that the person’s behavioral abnormality has changed to the extent that the person is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence,” the matter must be set for a hearing. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.102(c)(2).