in Re the Commitment of Timothy Daniel Renshaw
[…] The trial court retains jurisdiction, there is no severance, and there are no other indicia of finality in the order. Accordingly, we conclude that the order denying Renshaw’s unauthorized petition for release is an unappealable, interlocutory order. Cf. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. person’s behavioral abnormality has not changed to the extent that the person is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.103(c). In addition to filing an unauthorized petition for release, a person may also file an authorized petition for release if “the office determines that the committed person’s behavioral abnormality has changed to the extent that the person is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.121(a). 3 In re Commitment of Adams, 408 S.W.3d 906, 908 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2013, no pet.). 4 In re Commitment of Cortez, 405 S.W.3d 929, 932 (Tex.