IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] children. And just a few months before the termination hearing, the father was
charged for another alleged domestic abuse incident. The father also self-reported
a relapse of methamphetamine use in December 2021. And the father has not
followed through on substance-abuse treatment recommendations. All this
considered, we think the children could not be safely returned to the care of the
father. So we move to the next step.
5
Our next analytical step is determining whether termination is in the best
interests of the children. See Iowa Code § 232.116(2). We “give primary
consideration to the child’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-
term nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and emotional
condition and needs of the child.” In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 40 (Iowa 2010)
(quoting Iowa Code § 232.116(2)). “It is well-settled law that we cannot deprive a
child of permanency after the State has proved a ground for termination under
section 232.116(1) by hoping someday a parent will learn to be a parent and be