In re Narragansett Electric Company :
[…] modifications, such as requesting advisory opinions from several agencies and
allowing National Grid and the intervenors to submit testimony. In October 2003,
the board largely approved the stipulation, and issued an order incorporating most
of the stipulation’s terms, with several minor modifications (the 2003 order).
Importantly, the 2003 order incorporated the parties’ agreement that “the standard
which the [b]oard shall apply in making its decision on Narragansett’s application is
that provided in R.I.G.L. § 42-98-11(b).” In relevant part, G.L. 1956 § 42-98-11(b)
states that:
“The board shall issue a decision granting a license only
upon finding that the applicant has shown that:
“(1) Construction of the proposed facility is necessary to
meet the needs of the state and/or region for energy of the
type to be produced by the proposed facility.
-3-
“(2) The proposed facility is cost-justified, and can be
expected to produce energy at the lowest reasonable cost
to the consumer consistent with the objective of ensuring
that the construction and operation of the proposed facility
will be accomplished in compliance with all of the
requirements of the laws, rules, regulations, and
ordinances * * * or that consideration of the public health,
safety, welfare, security and need for the proposed facility
justifies a waiver of some part of the requirements when
compliance cannot be assured.
“(3) The proposed facility will not cause unacceptable
harm to the environment and will enhance the
socio-economic fabric of the state.”
The 2003 order also required advisory opinions from the Department of Health,
Department of Environmental Management, Statewide Planning Program, Public
Utilities Commission (PUC), the Providence Planning Board, and the East
Providence Planning Board.