In re Narragansett Electric Company :
[…] January 17, 2018 – the date of the EFSB order actually approving the overhead
relocation of the lines[.]” The petitioners further assert that the 2004 order did not
5
Although a cognizable injury may not be “purely conjectural or hypothetical,”
parties can establish standing with a showing of “reasonable likelihood” of future
injury. Narragansett Indian Tribe v. State, 81 A.3d 1106, 1111 (R.I. 2014).
- 15 -
approve the overhead alignment and that any findings the board made in 2004 were
rendered nugatory through the passage of time.
Pursuant to § 42-98-12(b), “[a]ny person aggrieved by a decision of the board
may within ten (10) days from the date of ratification of the decision, obtain judicial
review of the decision[.]” Furthermore, the 2018 order directs the parties to this
statute, and indicates that they “may, within ten (10) days of the issuance of this
order petition the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari to review the legality and
reasonableness of [the] order.”