In re Narragansett Electric Company :
[…] and orders of the PUC solely to determine whether the PUC’s findings are lawful
and reasonable, fairly and substantially supported by legal evidence, and sufficiently
specific to enable us to ascertain if the evidence upon which the PUC based its
findings reasonably supports the result.” Id. (brackets omitted) (quoting
Narragansett Electric Co. v. Public Utilities Commission, 773 A.2d 237, 240 (R.I.
2001)).
Furthermore, the EFSB’s “proceedings shall in all respects comply with the
requirements of the Administrative Procedures Act, [G.L. 1956] chapter 35 of [title
42].” Section 42-98-7(3)(e). Section 42-35-12 provides that “[a]ny final order shall
include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact,
if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit
statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.”
Although we agree with petitioners that the 2018 order failed to make findings
of fact and conclusions of law in compliance with the Administrative Procedures
Act, we conclude that remanding the case for such findings with regard to the