In re Narragansett Electric Company :
[…] 2018.
3
The Attorney General, despite being a party before the board, is not a party to this
action. However, this Court allowed the Attorney General to participate in this
action by filing an amicus curiae brief. We recognize that several individuals have
served as Attorney General since National Grid filed its original application in 2003.
Not surprisingly, the position taken by that office has not been consistent during the
pendency of this case.
-9-
II
Standard of Review
Our review of decisions made by the EFSB is governed by § 42-98-12(b),
which provides, in part, that EFSB decisions may be reviewed “in the manner and
according to the standards and procedures provided in chapter 5 of title 39.”
Accordingly, the EFSB’s findings “on questions of fact shall be held to be
prima facie true and as found by the [EFSB]” and this Court “shall not exercise its
independent judgment nor weigh conflicting evidence.” General Laws 1956