KNC TECHS., LLC V. TUTTON
[…] plaintiff-appellant.
D. Stuart Punger Jr. for defendant-appellees.
BARRINGER, Justice.
¶1 In this matter, the appellant KNC Technologies, LLC noted an appeal as of
right of an interlocutory order but has failed to show that the order affects a
substantial right or otherwise satisfies the requirements for an appeal as of right to
this Court from an interlocutory order of a business court judge. See N.C.G.S. § 7A-
27(a)(3) (2021). Accordingly, we dismiss the appeal.
KNC TECHS., LLC V. TUTTON
2022-NCSC-73
Opinion of the Court
¶2 Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7A-27(a)(3), an appeal of right lies to this Court from
an interlocutory order of a business court judge only if it “[a]ffects a substantial right,”
“[i]n effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal
might be taken,” “[d]iscontinues the action,” or “[g]rants or refuses a new trial.”
N.C.G.S. § 7A-27(a)(3). “It is the appellant’s burden to present appropriate grounds
for . . . acceptance of an interlocutory appeal, . . . and not the duty of this Court to