Shawnee Community Unit School District No. 84 v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] The subject property also includes additional mechanical and electrical equipment, transformers, substations, instrumentation and controls, buildings, platforms, structures, foundations, piping, and fire protection. The subject property competes in the Midcontinent Independent System Operator (MISO) Illinois market. 1 Section 16-195 of the Code provides that “in every case where a change in assessed valuation of $300,000 or more was sought, that review shall be afforded directly in the Appellate Court for the district in which the property involved in the Board’s decision is situated, and not in the circuit court.” 35 ILCS 200/16-195 (West 2018). 2 ¶5 Prior to 2013, Ameren Corporation (Ameren), a public utility company, owned the subject property.