Shawnee Community Unit School District No. 84 v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] See Madison Two Associates, 227 Ill. 2d at 477. The procedural requirements for these options differ and are set forth in separate articles of the Code. See 35 ILCS 200/art. 16, art. 23 (West 2018). ¶ 47 We begin, as did the PTAB, by examining section 16-160, which sets forth the procedural requirements for filing appeals with the PTAB. Pursuant to section 16-160, a taxpayer, or interested taxing body, may appeal the Board’s decision to the PTAB for review within 30 days’ written notice of the decision. 35 ILCS 200/16-160 (West 2018). Section 16-160 also provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “In any appeal where the [Board] has given written notice of the hearing to the taxpayer 30 days before the hearing, failure to appear at the [Board’s] hearing shall be grounds for dismissal of the appeal unless a continuance is granted to the taxpayer. If an appeal is dismissed for failure to appear at a [Board’s] hearing, the Property Tax Appeal Board shall 16 have no jurisdiction to hear any subsequent appeal on that taxpayer’s complaint. Such taxpayer or taxing body, hereinafter called the appellant, shall file a petition with the clerk of the [PTAB], setting forth the facts upon which he or she bases the objection, together with a statement of the contentions of law which he or she desires to raise, and the relief requested. If a petition is filed by a taxpayer, the taxpayer is precluded from filing objections based upon valuation, as may otherwise be permitted by Sections 21-175 and 23-5. However, any taxpayer not satisfied with the decision of the board of review or board of appeals as such decision pertains to the assessment of his or her property need not appeal the decision to the [PTAB] before seeking relief in the courts.” Id.