Shawnee Community Unit School District No. 84 v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] Petitioners claim that section 23-5 “applies equally to tax objectors at the Circuit Court and tax objectors at the PTAB.” We disagree. ¶ 50 As respondents correctly note, petitioners’ argument is premised on a provision found in article 23, which governs the “Procedures and Adjudication for Tax Objections” in the circuit court. Id. art. 23. Section 23-5 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “if any person desires to object to all or any part of a property tax for any year, for any reason other than that the property is exempt from taxation, he or she shall pay all of the tax due within 60 days from the first penalty date of the final installment of taxes for that year. Whenever taxes are paid in compliance with this Section and a tax objection complaint is filed in compliance with Section 23-10, 100% of the taxes shall be deemed paid under protest without the filing of a separate letter of protest with the county collector.” Id. § 23-5. Section 23-10 provides that “the person paying the taxes due as provided in Section 23-5 may file a tax objection complaint under Section 23-15 within 75 days after the first penalty date of the final installment of taxes for the year in question.”