Shawnee Community Unit School District No. 84 v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] We also agree that the court retained jurisdiction to issue all necessary orders to effectuate the sale and to require issuance of tax deeds. We disagree, however, that Vulcan Materials Co. supports petitioners’ claim that the PTAB loses jurisdiction over a previously filed appeal when a county files an application for judgment and order for sale because that case did not involve concurrent PTAB proceedings. ¶ 66 While not cited by the parties, we find section 16-185 instructive on this issue. As noted, section 16-185 provides that “[t]he extension of taxes on any assessment so appealed shall not be delayed by any proceeding before the [PTAB]” and that “any taxes extended upon the unauthorized assessment or part thereof shall be abated, or, if already paid, shall be refunded with interest as provided in Section 23-20.” 35 ILCS 200/16-185. Based on our reading of section 16-185, it appears the legislature contemplated simultaneous proceedings before the PTAB and the circuit court.