Shawnee Community Unit School District No. 84 v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] Board of Education of Wood Dale School District 7, 2020 IL 125062, ¶ 16 (“The best indicator of the legislative intent is the language in the statute, which must be given its plain and ordinary meaning.” (citing Corbett v. County of Lake, 2017 IL 121536, ¶ 30)). Petitioners highlight the legislature’s use of the phrases “any person” and “for any year, for any reason” in section 23-5; however, “[s]tatutory terms cannot be considered in isolation but must be read in context to determine their meaning.” Id. (citing Corbett, 2017 IL 121536, ¶¶ 27, 30). The final sentence of section 23-5, which petitioners omitted in their brief to this court, provides that “[w]henever taxes are paid in compliance with this Section and a tax objection complaint is filed in compliance with Section 23-10, 100% of the taxes shall be deemed paid under protest ***.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/23-5. Additionally, section 16-160 precludes a taxpayer from filing an objection based on valuation under section 23-5 if the taxpayer has filed an appeal with the PTAB. Id. § 16-160. Thus, in our view, the plain statutory language indicates that the payment