Shawnee Community Unit School District No. 84 v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] Whenever taxes are paid in compliance with this Section and a tax objection complaint is filed in compliance with Section 23-10, 100% of the taxes shall be deemed paid under protest without the filing of a separate letter of protest with the county collector.” Id. § 23-5. Section 23-10 provides that “the person paying the taxes due as provided in Section 23-5 may file a tax objection complaint under Section 23-15 within 75 days after the first penalty date of the final installment of taxes for the year in question.” Id. § 23-10. Section 23-20, the provision referenced in section 16-185, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “No protest shall prevent or be a cause of delay in the distribution of tax collections to the taxing districts of any taxes collected which were not paid under protest.