Shawnee Community Unit School District No. 84 v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] Petitioners also failed to raise the issue in the motion to reconsider the PTAB’s decision. Thus, petitioners’ argument in this regard is forfeited. ¶ 75 Forfeiture aside, we find no error in the PTAB’s decision to permit testimony regarding the portfolio sale at the hearing. Petitioners assert that the School District was unfairly surprised by the testimony at the hearing because Grand Tower LLC failed to list the portfolio sale as a basis for the appeals in the petition, as required by section 16-160 of the Code and PTAB Rule 1910.30(h). ¶ 76 Petitioners cite a provision in section 16-160 of the Code, which requires a taxpayer to “file a petition with the clerk of the [PTAB], setting forth the facts upon which he or she bases the objection, together with a statement of the contentions of law which he or she desires to raise, and 28 the relief requested.” 35 ILCS 200/16-160 (West 2018).