Shawnee Community Unit School District No. 84 v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] Hawkeye, 378 Ill. App. 3d at 846; see also 35 ILCS 200/21-345(a) (West 2016) (“Property sold under this Code may be redeemed only by those persons having a right of redemption ***.”); 35 ILCS 200/21-350 (West 2016) (“Property sold under this Code may be redeemed at any time before the expiration of 2 years from the date of sale,” with certain exceptions); 35 ILCS 200/21-370 (West 2016) (provisions pertaining to redemption of forfeited property). ¶ 63 In the present