Shawnee Community Unit School District No. 84 v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] If a petition is filed by a taxpayer, the taxpayer is precluded from filing objections based upon valuation, as may otherwise be permitted by Sections 21-175 and 23-5. However, any taxpayer not satisfied with the decision of the board of review or board of appeals as such decision pertains to the assessment of his or her property need not appeal the decision to the [PTAB] before seeking relief in the courts.” Id. Section 16-185 additionally provides that “[t]he extension of taxes on any assessment so appealed shall not be delayed by any proceeding before the [PTAB], and, in case the assessment is altered by the [PTAB], any taxes extended upon the unauthorized assessment or part thereof shall be abated, or, if already paid, shall be refunded with interest as provided in Section 23-20.” Id. § 16- 185. ¶ 48 In view of these statutory provisions, we cannot say that the PTAB erred as a matter of law in finding there was no requirement that a taxpayer pay the contested taxes to pursue an appeal under section 16-160. Section 16-160 sets forth a 30-day filing deadline and clearly