Shawnee Community Unit School District No. 84 v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] Whenever taxes are paid in compliance with this Section and a tax objection complaint is filed in compliance with Section 23-10, 100% of the taxes shall be deemed paid under protest without the filing of a separate letter of protest with the county collector.” Id. § 23-5. Section 23-10 provides that “the person paying the taxes due as provided in Section 23-5 may file a tax objection complaint under Section 23-15 within 75 days after the first penalty date of the final installment of taxes for the year in question.” Id. § 23-10. Section 23-20, the provision referenced in section 16-185, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “No protest shall prevent or be a cause of delay in the distribution of tax collections to the taxing districts of any taxes collected which were not paid under protest. If the final order of the Property Tax Appeal Board or of a court results in a refund to the taxpayer, refunds shall be made by the collector from funds remaining in the Protest Fund until such funds 18 are exhausted and thereafter from the next funds collected after entry of the final order until full payment of the refund and interest thereon has been made.” Id. § 23-20. ¶ 51 A plain reading of the statutory provisions cited above demonstrates that section 23-5 does not apply to appeals filed with the PTAB pursuant to section 16-160. See Dynak v.