Garcia v. Super. Ct.
[…] Specifically, section 31141(a) provides that: “A State may not enforce a State law or regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety that the Secretary of Transportation decides under this section may not be enforced.” The FMCSA, acting as the Secretary’s designee, could have elected to preclude the enforcement of state laws in claims that were pending in reliance upon the agency’s prior interpretation. (See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 20106(b)(2) [amendment to Federal Railroad Safety Act’s preemption provision “shall apply to all pending State law causes of action arising from events or activities occurring on or after January 18, 2002”]; 15 U.S.C. § 7902 [any civil action preempted by the Protection of Lawful Commerce in Arms Act “that is pending on [October 26, 2005], shall be immediately dismissed by the court in which the action was brought or is currently pending”].) But the FMCSA chose not to do so.