Garcia v. Super. Ct.
[…] (Int’l Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local 2785 v. Fed. Motor Carrier Safety Admin. (9th Cir. 2021) 986 F.3d 841, 846 (Int’l Brotherhood).) The Act tasks the Secretary of Transportation (the Secretary) with “prescrib[ing] regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety” (49 U.S.C. § 31136(a)) and ensuring state and local governments, federally recognized Indian tribes, and other political jurisdictions “adopt[] and enforc[e] effective motor carrier, commercial motor vehicle, and driver safety regulations and practices consistent with Federal requirements” (49 U.S.C. § 31102(a) & (b)(3)). 4 To these ends, the Act grants the Secretary a panoply of powers, including the express power to preempt state laws. (See 49 U.S.C. § 31141(a) [“A State may not enforce a State law or regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety that the Secretary of Transportation decides under this section may not be enforced”].) The Secretary has delegated this preemption authority to the Administrator for the FMCSA. (49 C.F.R. § 1.87(f).)