Garcia v. Super. Ct.
[…] Specifically, section 31141(a) provides that: “A State may not enforce a State law or regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety that the Secretary of Transportation decides under this section may not be enforced.” The FMCSA, acting as the Secretary’s designee, could have elected to preclude the enforcement of state laws in claims that were pending in reliance upon the agency’s prior interpretation.