Garcia v. Super. Ct.
[…] The FMCSA opines that “enforcement” includes a court’s granting of relief based on the state law, and thus, when a state law is invalidated by a preemption ruling, a court may no longer grant relief based on the law, regardless of when the underlying conduct occurred. In the context of the Preemption Decision, we disagree. Unlike a preemption statute that sets forth what, precisely, is preempted and then delegates to an agency or leaves to the courts the authority to determine whether particular state laws fall within the statute’s scope of preemption (see, e.g., 17 U.S.C. § 301(a) [“all legal or equitable rights . . . within the general scope of copyright . . . are governed exclusively by this title” and 7 therefore “no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State”]; 49 U.S.C. § 5125 [preempting state laws regarding transportation of hazardous materials that conflict with federal laws and regulations and permitting parties to “apply to the Secretary” or “seek[] a decision . . . from a court of competent jurisdiction” as to whether any particular state law