regulations. In International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local 2785 v. Federal
[…] Unlike the majority, I do not find any language in the Motor Carrier Safety
Act of 1984 (MCSA) showing Congress’s express intent to grant the Federal
Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) authority to promulgate rules that
apply retroactively. Our precedent says that “[t]he first step in the Landgraf
analysis is a determination of whether the statute contains an express statement on
its proper temporal reach.” Beaver v. Tarsadia Hotels, 816 F.3d 1170, 1187 (9th
Cir. 2016) (citing Landgraf, 511 U.S. at 280) (emphasis added). Unlike other
federal preemption statutes, section 31141(a) of the MCSA does not say anything
about a temporal reach. Compare e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 20106(b)(2) (limiting the
Federal Railroad Safety Act’s preemption provision “to all pending State law
causes of action arising from events or activities occurring on or after January 18,
11
2022”); 15 U.S.C. § 7902(b) (requiring dismissal of any civil action preempted by
the Protection of Lawful Commerce in Arms Act “that is pending on October 26,
2005”). The MCSA simply states that “[a] State may not enforce a State law or