J-A29019-21
[…] as a condition of parole – if they do not agree to go, then they continue serving
their prison sentences. Parolees who violate a condition of parole by engaging
in prohibited drug use may be sent to these centers for treatment.
____________________________________________
6 Community corrections centers are defined at 61 Pa.C.S. § 5001, which falls
under Part III of the Prisons and Parole Code, titled “Inmate Confinement.”
However, this in no way suggests that the Legislature intended for all
offenders housed in those facilities to be classified as inmates. Section
5003(1) provides that to be so housed, an offender must be, inter alia, “[a]
parolee under the jurisdiction of the board who is in good standing with the
board.” When originally enacted, a provision in that same chapter stated
further that an offender may be housed in a community corrections center or
facility if he is an “inmate[] transferred by the department under Chapter 37
(relating to inmate prerelease plans).” 61 Pa.C.S. § 5003(5) (expired July 1,