J-A29019-21
[…] - 13 -
J-A29019-21
this statute did not come out of the blue; it is a codification of long recognized
distinctions between parolees and inmates. See Meehan, 808 A.2d at 317.
It is also a clarification of statutory provisions already in force at the time of
Lehman’s arrest which presupposed that, prior to recommitment upon a parole
violation, a parolee remained “at liberty on parole.” See e.g., 61 Pa.C.S.
§ 6138(2.1) (effective January 2, 2013 to December 17, 2019).
The legislative intent behind the most recent enactment of Section
6138(2.1) is further evidenced by other revisions to relevant statutes,
including 61 Pa.C.S. § 5006 (effective June 30, 2021), which provides that a
parolee living in a community corrections center “while in good standing on
parole shall not be deemed to be in official detention under 18 Pa.C.S. § 5121.”
Because this statute definitively precludes parolees today from being treated
as inmates under 18 Pa.C.S. § 5123(a.2), the dissent’s interpretation would
impose criminal liability on Lehman for acts, even under its view, which are
no longer criminalized.