J-A29019-21
[…] require that our Court give the words of a statute their narrowest possible
meaning, nor does it override the general principle that the words of a statute
must be construed according to their common and approved usage.”
Commonwealth v. Hart, 28 A.3d 898, 908 (Pa. 2011) (cleaned up).
This Court must “interpret statutory language not in isolation, but with
reference to the context in which it appears.” Commonwealth v. Kingston,
143 A.3d 917, 922 (Pa. 2016). This context includes the titles of headings,
parts, and sections which our legislature has used in organizing the statute.
See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1924. (“The title and preamble of a statute may be
considered in the construction thereof. . . . The headings prefixed to titles,
parts, articles, chapters, sections and other divisions of a statute shall not be
considered to control but may be used to aid in the construction thereof.”).
We must give effect and ascribe meaning to each word and provision
chosen by our legislature, assuming none is mere surplusage. See, e.g.,
Commonwealth v. McClelland, 233 A.3d 717, 734 (Pa. 2020) (“Some
meaning must be ascribed to every word in a statute . . . and there is a