J-A29019-21
[…] considered in the construction thereof. . . . The headings prefixed to titles,
parts, articles, chapters, sections and other divisions of a statute shall not be
considered to control but may be used to aid in the construction thereof.”).
We must give effect and ascribe meaning to each word and provision
chosen by our legislature, assuming none is mere surplusage. See, e.g.,
Commonwealth v. McClelland, 233 A.3d 717, 734 (Pa. 2020) (“Some
meaning must be ascribed to every word in a statute . . . and there is a
presumption that disfavors interpreting language as mere surplusage.”); 1
Pa.C.S. § 1921(a) (“Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect
to all its provisions.”). Finally, we bear in mind our legislature’s instruction
-5-
J-A29019-21
that the provisions of the Crimes Code must “be construed according to the
fair import of their terms but when the language is susceptible of differing