Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Lehman, R.
[…] (Id.) Lehman also makes a distinction between parolees in good standing and parole 18 See 61 Pa. C.S. § 5003(a)(5) (providing that “[i]nmates transferred by [DOC] under Chapter 37 (relating to inmate pre[-]release plans)” may be housed in community corrections centers) (expired July 1, 2013). [J-37-2023] - 16 offenders “‘detained or recommitted to’ a community corrections center as a result of a parole violation.” (Id. at 13 (emphasis omitted) (quoting Section 5006 of the Parole Code, 61 Pa. C.S. § 5006 (providing that “[a]n offender detained or recommitted to a community corrections center . . . as a result of a parole violation shall be deemed to be in official detention under” Section 5121 of Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 5121 (relating to escape), but “[a]n offender living in a community corrections center . . . while in good standing on parole shall not”)).)