Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Lehman, R.
[…] C.S. §§ 1501-1991. 14 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(c). [J-37-2023] - 10 a peculiar and appropriate meaning or are defined in [the Statutory Construction Act] shall be construed according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning or definition.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 1903(a). “We also presume that ‘the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable,’ and that ‘the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.’” Berner v. Montour Twp. Zoning Hearing Bd., 217 A.3d 238, 245 (Pa. 2019) (quoting 1 Pa. C.S. § 1922(1)-(2)). Additionally, the General Assembly, in Section 105 of the Crimes Code itself, instructed that “[t]he provisions of [the Crimes Code] shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms but when the language is susceptible of differing constructions it shall be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in [the Crimes Code] and the special purposes of the particular provision involved.” 18 Pa.